Privacy Policy

1.         This is Clandestine Design Group Pty Ltd’s privacy policy dated 12 May 2016 (“Privacy Policy”)

2.         This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your information, including any Personal Information.  It applies to the CDG Website, and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access them.

3.         This Privacy Policy is available at

Definitions and Interpretation

4.         In this Privacy Policy, each of the following terms has the corresponding meaning:

(a)       Domain” means and any related webpage or resource.

(b)       CDG Terms and Conditions means the website terms and conditions, which are available at

(c)       Payment Processor” means a provider of merchant services that is integrated into the CDG Website.

(d)       Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i)         whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii)        whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(e)       Services” has the meaning provided in the CDG Terms and Conditions.

(f)        User” has the meaning provided in the CDG Terms and Conditions.

(g)       CDG Website” has the meaning provided in the CDG Terms and Conditions.

(h)       Services” has the meaning provided in the CDG Terms and Conditions.

(i)         you” means any User of the CDG Website including without limitation any person that:

(i)         views the CDG Website in a browser;

(ii)        submits any information to the CDG Website, through use of an enquiry form, or otherwise;

(iii)       signs up for an account with the CDG Website;

(iv)      pays for Services using the CDG Website;

(v)       conducts any other type of transaction on the CDG Website.

Parties bound

5.         You accept this Privacy Policy when you access the CDG Website, or otherwise accept our Services.

6.         We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the CDG Website.  The revised version will be effective 7 days after it being posted on the CDG Website. For the avoidance of doubt, the current version of the Privacy Policy will remain in effect until the revised version takes effect.  When changes are made to this Privacy Policy a notification will be sent to you by email.

7.         Clandestine Design Group Pty Ltd is not currently bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this policy shall be read to impose any obligation beyond that set out in this Privacy Policy.

How we collect information

8.         We collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device when you:

(a)       navigate to the Domain, or any related pages with a web browser, or

(b)       otherwise use the CDG Website to obtain products or Services from us. 

Information that we collect

9.         The information sent to us may include data on the pages you access, device identifiers, your location, standard web log data, transaction data, and other information as described in paragraphs 10 through 15. 

10.      Web log data incudes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from the CDG Website and your computer, mobile phone, or other access device.

11.      Transaction data includes:

(a)       details relating to any transactions completed by you using the CDG Website and a Payment Processor; or

(b)       details relating to any transactions otherwise completed using the CDG Website.

12.      We may collect the following types of information:

(a)       Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information;

(b)       Detailed Personal Information, such as your date of birth or other personal identifiers.

13.      We may also obtain any information about you from third parties including without limitation credit bureaus, Payment Processors, and identity verification services.

14.      In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your Personal Information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with the CDG Website. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.

15.      We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through contact with our support team, results when you respond to a survey or poll, and from interactions with any other person through the CDG Website.

How we use Cookies

16.      When you access the CDG Website, we may place small data files on your computer, mobile phone or other access device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively “Cookies”). 

17.      We use Cookies to:

(a)       identify you as a User;

(b)       enable functionality on and to customise the CDG Website and related content;

(c)       measure promotional effectiveness;

(d)       mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and

(e)       to promote trust and safety on the CDG Website.

18.      We may use session or persistent Cookies.  Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you close your browser.  Persistent Cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.

19.      We encode our Cookies so that we can interpret the information stored in them.  You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of the CDG Website.

How we protect and store Personal Information

20.      Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been made anonymous and does not identify a specific User.

21.      We store and process your Personal Information on our computers in Australia and Overseas (including the USA).

How we use the Personal Information we collect

22.      Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you and each other User with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience.  We may use your Personal Information to:

(a)       provide the CDG Website, our Services, and customer support;

(b)       send notices and information to you;

(c)       resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

(d)       prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our CDG Terms and Conditions, which can be viewed at;

(e)       customise, measure, and improve the CDG Website and the content and layout;

(f)        contact you at any telephone number by placing a voice call, or through text (SMS), or email messaging, as authorised by our CDG Terms and Conditions; or

(g)       compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.


23.      We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise the CDG Website, content, and advertising.  If you do not wish to receive marketing communication with us, outside of the CDG Website then you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe or opt-out feature contained in the communication that we send to you.

24.      Information generated by the CDG Website, which includes data relating to your use of the CDG Website, is used by us for our internal development purposes; such information does not contain any Personal Information of any User.

How we share Personal Information with other parties

25.      We may share your Personal Information with the following persons, or classes of persons.

(a)       Service providers under contract who help with our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, and technology services.

(b)       Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by.  Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information. If your Personal Information could be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.

(c)       Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirements applicable to Clandestine Design Group Pty Ltd or one of its affiliates.

(d)       Credit card brands in order to evidence the details of a transaction that has been queried by you.

(e)       To law enforcement agencies, or contracted investigators, when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our CDG Terms and Conditions.

(f)        Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

26.      Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in your country. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

27.      Clandestine Design Group Pty Ltd will not sell or rent any of your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes and only shares your Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.

28.      If you create an account, take membership on, or transact directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application will likely be shared with the owner of that website or application.  These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information.  Clandestine Design Group Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or information practices of third parties.

How you can access or change your Personal Information

29.      You can review and edit your Personal Information by logging into the CDG Website profile settings page; or otherwise by contacting our Privacy Officer at

How you can contact us about privacy questions

30.      If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at If you have a privacy complaint, you should report it by emailing us at

Handling your complaints

31.      We aim to:

(a)       Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days; and

(b)       Resolve all complaints within 60 days, however, this may not be possible in all circumstances.

32.      Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 60 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.